os:calendar
Return to Home page
If you found any error, or if you want to partecipate to the editing of this wiki, please contact: admin [at] skenz.it
You can reuse, distribute or modify the content of this page, but you must cite in any document (or webpage) this url: https://www.skenz.it/os/calendar?do=diff&rev2%5B0%5D=1573025158&rev2%5B1%5D=1579007716&difftype=sidebyside
Differences
This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.
— | os:calendar [2024/04/08 22:35] (current) – created - external edit 127.0.0.1 | ||
---|---|---|---|
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
+ | ====== Operating Systems Course - Calendar ====== | ||
+ | Return to [[os: | ||
+ | |||
+ | * **LESSON 1:** 2023/10/05 from 14:30 to 16:00 (room 8C) | ||
+ | * Introduction to the course, Introduction to Operating Systems | ||
+ | * **LESSON 2:** 2023/10/05 from 16:00 to 17:30/18:00 (room 8C) | ||
+ | * Operating Systems classification, | ||
+ | |||
+ | /* * **LINUX INSTALLATION: | ||
+ | * Virtual classroom with our assistant student with the target to guide you on the installation of Linux on your PCs.*/ | ||
+ | |||
+ | * **LESSON 3:** 2023/10/12 from 14:30 to 16:00 (room 8C) | ||
+ | * UNIX & Linux commands | ||
+ | * **LESSON 4:** 2023/10/12 from 16:00 to 17:30 (room 8C) | ||
+ | * UNIX & Linux commands, C programming tools | ||
+ | * **LESSON 5:** 2023/10/12 from 17:00 to 19:00 (room 8C) | ||
+ | * Files in Linux | ||
+ | * **LAB LINUX INSTALLATION A:** 2023/10/13 from 13:00 to 14:30 (LAIB 2B) Surname A-E | ||
+ | * Solve installation problems and guide you on the installation of Linux on your PCs. | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | /* * **LINUX INSTALLATION: | ||
+ | * Virtual classroom with our assistant student with the target to guide you on the installation of Linux on your PCs. */ | ||
+ | /* * **LINUX INSTALLATION: | ||
+ | /* | ||
+ | |||
+ | * **LAB LINUX INSTALLATION B:** 2023/10/16 from 14:30 to 16:00 (LAIB 3B) Surname F-MA | ||
+ | * Solve installation problems and guide you on the installation of Linux on your PCs. | ||
+ | * **LAB LINUX INSTALLATION C:** 2023/10/16 from 16:00 to 17:30 (LAIB 3B) Surname MB-Z | ||
+ | * Solve installation problems and guide you on the installation of Linux on your PCs. | ||
+ | * **LESSON 6:** 2023/10/19 from 14:30 to 16:00 (room 8C) | ||
+ | * Directories in Linux | ||
+ | * **LESSON 7:** 2023/10/19 from 16:00 to 17:30/18:00 (room 8C) | ||
+ | * Directories in Linux (System calls) | ||
+ | * **LAB 1 A :** 2023/10/20 from 13:00 to 14:30 (LAIB 2B) Surname A-E | ||
+ | * Management of files and directories, | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | * **LAB 1 B :** 2023/10/23 from 14:30 to 16:00 (LAIB 1) Surname F-MA | ||
+ | * Management of files and directories, | ||
+ | * **LAB 1 C :** 2023/10/23 from 16:00 to 17:30 (LAIB 1) Surname MB-Z | ||
+ | * Management of files and directories, | ||
+ | * **LESSON 8:** 2023/10/26 from 14:30 to 16:00 (room 8C) | ||
+ | * Introduction to Linux processes (System call fork) | ||
+ | * **LESSON 9:** 2023/10/26 from 16:00 to 17:30 (room 8C) | ||
+ | * Introduction to Linux processes (System call wait), Theoretical Aspects related to processes | ||
+ | * **LESSON 10:** 2023/10/26 from 17:30 to 19:00 (room 8C) | ||
+ | * Advanced Control (system call exec) | ||
+ | * **LAB 2 A :** 2023/10/27 from 13:00 to 14:30 (LAIB 2B) Surname A-E | ||
+ | * Analysis of concurrent programs, System call fork, precedence graph | ||
+ | |||
+ | /* * **ASSISTED LAB 1:** 2020/10/20 from 21:30 to 23:00 (Virtual Classroom) */ | ||
+ | /* * For questions about lab 1 and other topics (with assistance student) */ | ||
+ | |||
+ | * **LAB 2 B :** 2023/10/30 from 14:30 to 16:00 (LAIB 1) Surname F-MA | ||
+ | * Analysis of concurrent programs, System call fork, precedence graph | ||
+ | * **LAB 2 C :** 2023/10/30 from 16:00 to 17:30 (LAIB 1) Surname MB-Z | ||
+ | * Analysis of concurrent programs, System call fork, precedence graph | ||
+ | * **LESSON 11:** 2023/11/02 from 14:30 to 16:00 (room 8C) | ||
+ | * Advanced Control (system call exec), Signals | ||
+ | * **LESSON 12:** 2023/11/02 from 16:00 to 17:30/18:00 (room 8C) | ||
+ | * Signals | ||
+ | * **LAB 3 A :** 2023/11/03 from 13:00 to 14:30 (LAIB 2B) Surname A-E | ||
+ | * System call fork, exec, system | ||
+ | |||
+ | /* * **ASSISTED Q&A:** 2021/10/20 from 21:00 to 22:30 (Virtual Classroom) | ||
+ | * For questions about laboratories and other topics (with assistance student)*/ | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | /* * **ASSISTED LAB 2:** 2021/10/27 from 21:30 to 23:00 (Virtual Classroom) */ | ||
+ | /* * For questions about lab 2 and other topics (with assistance student) */ | ||
+ | |||
+ | * **LAB 3 B :** 2023/11/06 from 14:30 to 16:00 (LAIB 1) Surname F-MA | ||
+ | * System call fork, exec, system | ||
+ | * **LAB 3 C :** 2023/11/06 from 16:00 to 17:30 (LAIB 1) Surname MB-Z | ||
+ | * System call fork, exec, system | ||
+ | * **LESSON 13:** 2023/11/09 from 14:30 to 16:00 (room 8C) | ||
+ | * Signals, Shell commands for process management | ||
+ | * **LESSON 14:** 2023/11/09 from 16:00 to 17:30 (room 8C) | ||
+ | * Inter process communication (and pipe), Shell commands for Pipes and redirections | ||
+ | * **LESSON 15:** 2023/11/09 from 17:30 to 19:00 (room 8C) | ||
+ | * Regular expressions and find | ||
+ | * **LAB 4 A :** 2023/11/10 from 13:00 to 14:30 (LAIB 2B) Surname A-E | ||
+ | * Shell commands for processes and redirection, | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | * **LAB 4 B :** 2023/11/13 from 14:30 to 16:00 (LAIB 1) Surname F-MA | ||
+ | * Shell commands for processes and redirection, | ||
+ | * **LAB 4 C :** 2023/11/13 from 16:00 to 17:30 (LAIB 1) Surname MB-Z | ||
+ | * Shell commands for processes and redirection, | ||
+ | * **LESSON 16:** 2023/11/16 from 14:30 to 16:00 (room 8C) | ||
+ | * Filters | ||
+ | * **LESSON 17:** 2023/11/16 from 16:00 to 17:30/18:00 (room 8C) | ||
+ | * Threads | ||
+ | * **LAB 5 A :** 2023/11/17 from 13:00 to 14:30 (LAIB 2B) Surname A-E | ||
+ | * Signals and pipe, Pipe and synchronization, | ||
+ | |||
+ | * **LAB 5 B :** 2023/11/20 from 14:30 to 16:00 (LAIB 1) Surname F-MA | ||
+ | * Signals and pipe, Pipe and synchronization, | ||
+ | * **LAB 5 C :** 2023/11/20 from 16:00 to 17:30 (LAIB 1) Surname MB-Z | ||
+ | * Signals and pipe, Pipe and synchronization, | ||
+ | * **LESSON 18:** 2023/11/23 from 14:30 to 16:00 (room 8C) | ||
+ | * Pthread library | ||
+ | * **LESSON 19:** 2023/11/23 from 16:00 to 17:30 (room 8C) | ||
+ | * Shells, Shell scripts | ||
+ | * **LESSON 20:** 2023/11/23 from 17:30 to 19:00 (room 8C) | ||
+ | * Shells, Shell scripts | ||
+ | * **LAB 6 A :** 2023/11/24 from 13:00 to 14:30 (LAIB 2B) Surname A-E | ||
+ | * From recursion to concurrency, | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | /* * **ASSISTED Q&A:** 2021/11/10 from 21:00 to 22:30 (Virtual Classroom) | ||
+ | * For questions about laboratories and other topics (with assistance student)*/ | ||
+ | |||
+ | * **LAB 6 B :** 2023/11/27 from 14:30 to 16:00 (LAIB 1) Surname F-MA | ||
+ | * From recursion to concurrency, | ||
+ | * **LAB 6 C :** 2023/11/27 from 16:00 to 17:30 (LAIB 1) Surname MB-Z | ||
+ | * From recursion to concurrency, | ||
+ | * **LESSON 21:** 2023/11/30 from 14:30 to 16:00 (room 8C) | ||
+ | * Bash script exercises | ||
+ | * **LESSON 22:** 2023/11/30 from 16:00 to 17:30/18:00 (room 8C) | ||
+ | * Critical sections, Software solutions to critical sections | ||
+ | * **LAB 7 A :** 2023/12/01 from 13:00 to 14:30 (LAIB 2B) Surname A-E | ||
+ | * Bash scripts | ||
+ | |||
+ | /* * **ASSISTED Q&A:** 2021/11/24 from 21:00 to 22:30 (Virtual Classroom) | ||
+ | * For questions about laboratories and other topics (with assistance student) */ | ||
+ | |||
+ | * **LAB 7 B :** 2023/12/04 from 14:30 to 16:00 (LAIB 1) Surname F-MA | ||
+ | * Bash scripts | ||
+ | * **LAB 7 C :** 2023/12/04 from 16:00 to 17:30 (LAIB 1) Surname MB-Z | ||
+ | * Bash scripts | ||
+ | * **LESSON 23:** 2023/12/07 from 14:30 to 16:00 (room 8C) | ||
+ | * Hardware solutions, Introduction to semaphores | ||
+ | * **LESSON 24:** 2023/12/07 from 16:00 to 17:30/18:00 (room 8C) | ||
+ | * Semaphores (first part) | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | * **LESSON 25:** 2023/12/14 from 14:30 to 16:00 (room 8C) | ||
+ | * Semaphores (second part) | ||
+ | * **LESSON 26:** 2023/12/14 from 16:00 to 17:30 (room 8C) | ||
+ | * Semaphores (third part) | ||
+ | * **LESSON 27:** 2023/12/14 from 17:30 to 19:00 (room 8C) | ||
+ | * CPU Scheduling | ||
+ | * **LAB 8 A :** 2023/12/15 from 13:00 to 14:30 (LAIB 2B) Surname A-E | ||
+ | * Access to critical sections, precedence graphs with semaphores | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | * **LAB 8 B :** 2023/12/18 from 14:30 to 16:00 (LAIB 1) Surname F-MA | ||
+ | * Access to critical sections, precedence graphs with semaphores | ||
+ | * **LAB 8 C :** 2023/12/18 from 16:00 to 17:30 (LAIB 1) Surname MB-Z | ||
+ | * Access to critical sections, precedence graphs with semaphores | ||
+ | * **LESSON 28:** 2023/12/21 from 14:30 to 16:00/16:30 (room 8C) | ||
+ | * Deadlock | ||
+ | * **LAB 9 A :** 2023/12/22 from 13:00 to 14:30 (LAIB 2B) Surname A-E | ||
+ | * Concurrent programs with semaphores | ||
+ | |||
+ | * **LAB 9 B :** 2024/01/08 from 16:30 to 16:00 (LAIB 1) Surname F-MA | ||
+ | * Concurrent programs with semaphores | ||
+ | * **LAB 9 C :** 2024/01/08 from 16:00 to 17:30 (LAIB 1) Surname MB-Z | ||
+ | * Concurrent programs with semaphores | ||
+ | * **LESSON 29:** 2024/01/11 from 14:30 to 16:00 (room 8C) | ||
+ | * Exercises from exams | ||
+ | * **LESSON 30:** 2024/01/11 from 16:00 to 17:30 (room 8C) | ||
+ | * Exercises from exams and Q&A | ||
+ | * **LAB 10 A :** 2024/01/12 from 13:00 to 14:30 (LAIB 2B) Surname A-E | ||
+ | * Concurrent programs with semaphores, pseudo-exam test | ||
+ | |||
+ | * **LAB 10 B :** 2024/01/15 from 14:30 to 16:00 (LAIB 1) Surname F-MA | ||
+ | * Concurrent programs with semaphores, pseudo-exam test | ||
+ | * **LAB 10 C :** 2024/01/15 from 16:00 to 17:30 (LAIB 1) Surname MB-Z | ||
+ | * Concurrent programs with semaphores, pseudo-exam test | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | |||
+ | /* * **ASSISTED Q&A:** 2022/01/12 from 21:00 to 22:30 (Virtual Classroom) | ||
+ | * For questions about laboratories and other topics (with assistance student) */ | ||
+ | |||
+ | /* * **ASSISTANCE BEFORE EXAM:** 2021/01/20 from 21:00 to 22:30 (Virtual Classroom, with assistance student) */ | ||
+ | /* * Question about exams (Starting from 22:15 prof. Scanzio will connect, and you will have the opportunity to ask questions also to him) */ | ||
+ | |||
+ | |||
If you found any error, or if you want to partecipate to the editing of this wiki, please contact: admin [at] skenz.it
You can reuse, distribute or modify the content of this page, but you must cite in any document (or webpage) this url: https://www.skenz.it/os/calendar?do=diff&rev2%5B0%5D=1573025158&rev2%5B1%5D=1579007716&difftype=sidebyside
/web/htdocs/www.skenz.it/home/data/pages/os/calendar.txt · Last modified: 2024/04/08 22:35 by 127.0.0.1